Additionally, each AME sets his own fee and is paid directly by the applicant. Also instructive is the fact that the FAA provides no insurance and does not pay workers’ compensation or social security taxes for the AMEs. See 1 L. Jayson, supra, § 203.04, at 8-59. Viewed in toto, these factors demonstrate that AMEs are independent contractors and not employees of the government.
Finally, plaintiffs-appellees argue that AMEs should be considered employees of the government because they are acting on behalf of the FAA. Section 2671 of the FTCA states that “persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation” are to be considered employees of the government. 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs-appellees contend that because the AMEs are deemed “representatives of the [FAA],” 14 C.F.R. § 183.1, and are provided with an FAA identification card, they are acting on behalf of the government.