Lepre v. Department of Labor
[…] ceeded her statutory authority.

                                A.

     The issue of whether the court has jurisdiction to review 
Lepre's due process and statutory mandate contentions is 
reviewed de novo.  See Ridder v. Office of Thrift Supervision, 
146 F.3d 1035, 1038 (D.C. Cir. 1998).  Although the Depart-
ment does not contest that the court has jurisdiction to 
review substantial constitutional claims, the court must make 
its own determination of its jurisdiction.  See Floyd v. Dis-
trict of Columbia, 129 F.3d 152, 155 (D.C. Cir. 1997).

     Section 8128(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:

          The action of the Secretary or h[er] designee in allow-
          ing or denying a payment under this subchapter is -
     
          (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with re-
                spect to all questions of law and fact;  and
          
          (2) not subject to review by another official of the 
                nited States or by a court by mandamus or 
                otherwise.
          
5 U.S.C. s 8128(b) (1994).  The language of s 8128(b) is 
facially uncompromising as to the "action of the Secretary," 
but amicus maintains that it refers only to the benefits 
decision and not to the practice or procedure used in making 
decisions.