Levy v. Martin
[…] of fraud, and thus did not (except insofar as it reiterated

the untimely malpractice claim) state a claim on which relief

can be granted.

     9
       Unpublished opinion per curiam issued September 17,

1999 (Docket No. 207797).

     10
        Judge WHITBECK concurred in the affirmance              of   the

summary disposition of count II.

     11
       A malpractice claim is barred unless filed within the

two-year period “or within 6 months after the plaintiff

discovers or should have discovered the existence of the

claim, whichever is later.” MCL 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2).

In light of our disposition of this matter, it is unnecessary

to consider whether the six-month discovery provision is

applicable to this case.


                                    3

27A.5838.12   That section13 provides that a malpractice claim


“accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the


plaintiff in a professional . . . capacity as to the matters


out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of


the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of


the claim.”   MCL 600.5838(1); MSA 27A.5838(1).


     In Morgan v Taylor, 434 Mich 180; 451 NW2d 852 (1990),


this Court explained this “last treatment rule,” from its


development in De Haan v Winter, 258 Mich 293, 296-297; 241 NW



     12
       Questions of statutory interpretation are decided de