Lewis v. Commonwealth
[…] receipt of certificate of title for the vehicle issued by the

Department [of Motor Vehicles] . . . ."    The certificate further

provides:   "If the dealer fails to produce the certificate of

title or certificate of origin or fails to apply for a

replacement certificate of title, the purchaser's ownership to

the vehicle may terminate and the purchaser shall have the right

to return the vehicle to the dealer . . . ."   Thus, the temporary

certificate indicates that, during the time period the

certificate is in effect, the purchaser "owns" the vehicle.
     Moreover, Code § 46.2-1542 supports this interpretation.

This section states:   "The issuance of a temporary certificate of

ownership pursuant to this section shall have the effect of

vesting ownership to the vehicle in the purchaser for the period

that the certificate remains effective."   Appellant argues that



                               - 6 -
the Commonwealth failed to prove four explicit requirements under

Code § 46.2-1542.   However, the documents completed by appellant

pertaining to his purchase of the truck contained the requisite

information.