Liana Tan v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] establish past persecution on a statutorily protected ground or a well-founded fear

of future persecution for withholding of removal. We address each argument in

turn.

           A. We Lack Jurisdiction to Review Tan’s Application for Asylum.

        Tan argues that the Immigration Judge erroneously concluded that she failed

to establish “extraordinary circumstances” to excuse her untimely application for

asylum. The government contends that we lack jurisdiction to consider Tan’s

petition. We agree with the government.

        Section 1158(a)(2)(B) provides that an alien may apply for asylum if “the

alien demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the application has been

filed within 1 year after the date of the alien’s arrival in the United States.” 8

U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(B). An alien may apply for asylum after one year of arrival if

the alien “demonstrates . . . either the existence of changed circumstances which

materially affect the applicant’s eligibility for asylum or extraordinary

circumstances relating to the delay in filing an application.” Id. § 1158(a)(2)(D).



                                           11
“No court shall have jurisdiction to review any determination” that an application

was untimely or failed to establish changed or extraordinary circumstances to

excuse the delay. Id. § 1158(a)(3).