Lincoln v. Case
[…] Sallee, 417 F. Supp.

282 (E.D. Ky. 1976) and Hogar Agua Y Vida En El Desierto v. Suarez-Medina, 36 F.3d 177 (1st

Cir. 1994) as relevant to the proper interpretation of “single-family house.” Although these cases

are informative, neither supports a finding that Case meets the threshold requirement for a §

3603(b)(1) exemption. In Lamb, it was undisputed that the property in question was a single-family

house. In determining whether the owner owned more than three other “such single-family houses,”

for purposes of determining whether the remaining requirements of the § 3603(b)(1) exemption were

met, the district court held that a duplex was not a single-family house within the meaning of §

3603(b)(1). Thus, Lamb does not support Case’s contention that his fourplex was a “single-family


   (1) any single-family house sold or rented by an owner: Provided, That such private individual
   owner does not own more than three such single-family houses at any one time: Provided
   further, That in the case of the sale of any such single-family house by a private individual
   owner not residing in such house at the time of such sale or who was not the most recent
   resident of such house prior to such sale, the exemption granted by this subsection shall apply
   only with respect to one such sale within any twenty-four month period: Provided further,
   That such bonafide private individual owner does not own any interest in, nor is there owned
   or reserved on his behalf, under any express or voluntary agreement, title to or any right to
   all or a portion of the proceeds from the sale or rental of, more than three such single-family
   houses at any one time: Provided further, That after December 31, 1969, the sale or rental
   of any such single-family house shall be excepted from the application of this title only if such
   house is sold or rented (A) without the use in any manner of the sales or rental facilities or
   the sales or rental services of any real estate broker, agent, or salesman, or of such facilities
   or services of any person in the business of selling or renting dwellings, or of (B) without
   publication, posting or mailing, after notice, of any advertisement or written notice in
   violation of section 804(c) of this title [42 U.S.C. § 3604(c)]; but nothing in this proviso shall
   prohibit the use of attorneys, escrow agents, abstractors, title companies, and other such
   professional assistance as necessary to perfect or transfer the title, or
   (2) rooms or units in dwellings containing living quarters occupied or intended to be occupied
   by no more than four families living independently of each other, if the owner actually
   maintains and occupies one of such living quarters as his residence.

                                                   6
house.” In Hogar Agua, the First Circuit noted that the district court had found that the two-story