Lindberg v. United States
[…] arguments in refund claims filed with the IRS, as required by I.R.C. § 7422(a):

      No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the
      recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously
      or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for refund or credit
      has been duly filed with the Secretary [of the Treasury], according to
      the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the
      Secretary established in pursuance thereof.

Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(b) further provides that a refund claim “must set forth
in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient
to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.” See also Angle v. United
                                                                     (continued...)

                                            -23-
under Rule 60(b)(1).   See Pelican , 893 F.2d at 1146. Furthermore, we see nothing