Lindsey Childers, as Administratrix of the Estate of Cameron Pearson v. William S. Albright
[…] As the brothers fought, Albright ordered Kyle

to drop the gun but the fight continued, resulting in several errant shots being

discharged from Kyle’s gun. Albright, ultimately, fired several shots at the

brothers. Kyle was injured. Cameron was killed.

      A Jefferson County Grand Jury indicted Albright on charges of murder

and first-degree assault in September 2015. After his indictment, in June

2016, Albright moved the trial court in his criminal case to find him immune

from prosecution citing KRS 503.085, Kentucky’s “Stand Your Ground” law.1


      1   KRS 503.085 provides:

             (1) A person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050,
      503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is
      immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such
      force, unless the person against whom the force was used is a peace


                                         2
The next month, Lindsey Childers, as administratrix of Cameron’s estate, and

as guardian of Cameron’s three minor children, A.P., C.P., and E.P.; Cameron’s

sister, Amanda Waits (who was also present in the parking lot at the time of