Liston v. Unum Corp. Officer Severance Plan
[…] five other officers whom she said had received benefits after their

jobs were altered; she had made less specific allegations to this

effect at earlier points.      But the review committee at this last

stage said that the benefits given to the other five employees were

irrelevant to Liston because those employees were not similarly

situated to her.

             In March 2001, Liston filed a complaint against the plan,

the administrator, and UP in the federal district court in Maine to

obtain benefits under ERISA's civil enforcement provision, 29

U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) ("A civil action may be brought . . . by a

participant or beneficiary . . . to recover benefits due to him

under the terms of his plan, [or] to enforce his rights under the

terms of the plan . . .").     Liston claimed that the defendants had

acted arbitrarily and capriciously in denying her benefits even

though they had awarded them to others, and she sought discovery of

documents pertaining to fourteen persons who had received benefits

(including the five earlier identified).