Littlefield v. Forney Independent School District
[…] implementation of uniform policies employed in other Texas school

districts.   In addition to St. Clair, school board members and

school officials conferred with their counterparts at other Texas

public schools and reviewed studies on the efficacy of school

uniform policies.   As found by the district court,

     St. Clair came to the conclusion that the implementation of
     a school uniform program would, according to his research,
     have the following beneficial effects on the students and
     the system as a whole: improve student performance, instill

     2
        Section 11.162 of the Texas Education Code provides in
relevant part:

     (a) The board of trustees of an independent school district
     may adopt rules that require students at a school in the
     district to wear school uniforms if the board determines
     that the requirement would improve the learning environment
     at the school.
     (b) The rules the board of trustees adopts must designate a
     source of funding that shall be used in providing uniforms
     for students at the school who are educationally
     disadvantaged.
     (c) A parent or guardian of a student assigned to attend a
     school at which students are required to wear school
     uniforms may choose for the student to be exempted from the
     requirement or to transfer to a school at which students are
     not required to wear uniforms and at which space is
     available if the parent or guardian provides a written
     statement that, as determined by the board of trustees,
     states a bona fide religious or philosophical objection to
     the requirement.

See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.162 (Vernon 1996).

                                 3
     self-confidence, foster self-esteem, increase attendance,
     decrease disciplinary referrals, and lower drop-out rates.

See Littlefield v. Forney Indep. Sch. Dist., 108 F. Supp. 2d 681,