Livingston v. Commonwealth
[…] § 19.2-271.2 to apply in an adversarial trial proceeding.    Code

§ 19.2-271.2 lists several exceptions to the general rule that an

accused's spouse may not be called as a witness against him

without his consent.    These exceptions use the terms

"prosecution," "case," and "proceeding" to describe situations in

which an accused's spouse may testify against him.    By using

these terms interchangeably, the legislature thus defined

"criminal cases" as "prosecutions" and "proceedings" and did not

intend to include criminal investigation.    Additionally, Code

§ 19.2-271.2 provides that "[t]he failure of either husband or

wife to testify . . . shall create no presumption against the

accused, nor be the subject of any comment before the court or



                                   6
jury by any attorney."   (Emphasis added.)   This language clearly

contemplates an adversarial proceeding such as a preliminary

hearing or trial, not pretrial criminal investigation by the

police.