Livingston v. Commonwealth
[…] "On appeal, the burden is on appellant to show, considering

the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,

that the denial of the motion to suppress constituted reversible

error."   Arnold v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 313, 317, 437 S.E.2d

235, 238 (1993).   "Code § 19.2-271.1 provides that husbands and

wives are competent witnesses to testify for or against each

other in criminal cases except as otherwise provided [in Code

§ 19.2-271.2]."    Brown v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 601, 606, 292




                                   3
S.E.2d 319, 322 (1982). Code § 19.2-271.2 provides as follows:
               In criminal cases husband and wife shall
          be allowed, and, subject to the rules of
          evidence governing other witnesses and
          subject to the exception stated in
          § 8.01-398, may be compelled to testify in
          behalf of each other, but neither shall be
          compelled, nor, without the consent of the
          other, allowed, to be called as a witness
          against the other, except (i) in the case of
          a prosecution for an offense committed by one