Livingston v. Fast Cash USA, Inc.
[…] 508(7) surplusage.  The plaintiffs counter that claim by
saying that subsection 508(7) permits  collection  of  a  minimum  $33  loan
finance charge in the case of a prepaid loan, assuming the loan  was  for  a
time period for which a $33  loan  finance  charge  would  be  lawful  under
subsection 508(2), but does not validate a minimum charge that is in  excess
of the subsection 508(2) limits calculated over  the  initial  term  of  the
loan.
      As I see it, the issue is whether the $33 minimum loan finance  charge
provided by subsection 508(7) is collectible if it exceeds the loan  finance
charge allowed under subsection 508(2) for the loan as written for its  full
term.  I think  it  is  not.   If  a  loan  is  prepaid,  subsection  210(2)
authorizes the collection  of  the  “minimum  loan  finance  charge,  as  if
earned, not exceeding the loan finance  charge  contracted  for.”   In  this
context, I take “as if earned” to mean the loan charge prorated to the  date
of prepayment.  Similarly, the  “loan  finance  charge  contracted  for”  in
subsection 210(2) is the  amount  of  loan  finance  charge  that  would  be