Livingston v. Fast Cash USA, Inc.
[…] )    Supreme Court Cause
            v.                          )          Number
                                        )    94S00-0010-CQ-610
ADVANCE AMERICA CASH and                )
ADVANCE CENTERS OF INDIANA,       )
                                        )
      Defendants.                       )







   CERTIFIED QUESTION FROM THE U.S. DISTRICT COURT, NORTHERN and SOUTHERN
                            DISTRICTS OF INDIANA



                               August 16, 2001


SHEPARD, Chief Justice, dissenting.


      I read subsection 508(7) to mean  what  it  says,  in  straightforward
terms:  “With respect to a supervised loan not made pursuant to a  revolving
loan account, the lender  may  contract  for  and  receive  a  minimum  loan
finance charge of not more than thirty dollars ($30).”1



      I think subsection 508(2)  limiting  annual  interest  and  subsection
508(7) permitting a minimum finance charge were adopted by  the  legislature
on the premise that the two would work together like  this:   a  lender  can