Livingston v. Fast Cash USA, Inc.
[…] state the  minimum  charge,  in  dollars,  in  the  prepayment  section  and
eliminate  subsection  508(7)  entirely,  or  at  least  to   clarify   this
limitation in subsection 508(7).


      This is not to say that the legislature contemplated allowing  lenders
to collect $33 every two weeks on what is for  all  practical  purposes  one
continuing  loan.   Lawmakers  probably  recognized  that  they  could   not
anticipate all possible schemes and adopted a  general  provision  aimed  at
preventing such possibilities.  Ind. Code § 24-4.5-3-509, “Use  of  Multiple
Agreements,”  prohibits  lenders  from  permitting  borrowers   to   “become
obligated in any way under more than one loan agreement with the lender .  .
. with intent to obtain a higher rate of  loan  finance  charge  than  would
otherwise be permitted by the  provisions  on  loan  finance  charge[s]  for
supervised loans . . . .”  This provision effectively  prohibits  sequential
fee-charging practices.


      It has been awhile since we last encountered a statute in such serious
need of revision.  Our federal cousins might take comfort in  knowing  that,