Lloyds of London v. Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp.
[…] resolved is      the    applicability    of   the    LOAIA    to    the   indemnity

provision contained in the contract between Harrington and Transco.

The Louisiana legislature enacted the LOAIA to declare a large

class of hold harmless/indemnity agreements unenforceable.                      It

reasoned "that an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and

their employees by the defense or indemnity provisions, either or

both, contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil,

gas, or water, or drilling for minerals."                    La.Rev.Stat.Ann. §

9:2780(A) (West 1991).          The LOAIA defines "agreement" as "any

agreement   or    understanding,      written       or   oral,     concerning   any

operations related to the exploration, development, production, or


                                         4
transportation of oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals."

Id. § 9:2780(C).

       This    court       considered       the    application       of    the       LOAIA   to

transmission companies in Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp. v.

Transportation Ins. Co., 953 F.2d 985 (5th Cir.1992).                               That case