Lockett v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] limitation.9       There are two restrictions.               The first is that no

action may be commenced “if the Administrator [of the EPA] or State

has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal

action in a court of the United States, or a State to require

compliance      with      the   standard,   limitation,       or   order.”10     This

limitation is not applicable here, as neither the EPA nor the DEQ

has brought an action in either state or federal court.

     The     second       limitation   is   found   in   §    1319(g)(6),      and   in

relevant part states that any violation “with respect to which a

State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under

a State law comparable to this subsection, ... shall not be the

subject of a civil penalty action under ... section 1365 of this

title.”11     This restriction is in turn subject to two exceptions,

only one of which is relevant here.             The limitation does not apply

to actions under § 1635 with respect to any violation for which: