Loeb v. County of San Diego
[…] to trail immunity. We disagree.

                               A. Relevant Legal Principles

       "A public entity is generally liable for an injury caused by a dangerous condition

of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at

the time of the injury and the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the

dangerous condition." (Montenegro v. City of Bradbury (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 924,

929 (Montenegro).)


                                              11
         However, section 831.4—"the 'trail immunity' statute" (Lee v. Department of

Parks & Recreation (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 206, 211 (Lee))—provides that a public entity

"is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of" the following: "(a) Any unpaved

road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding . . . , water sports,

recreational or scenic areas . . ."; or "(b) Any trail used for the above purposes."

(§ 831.4, subds. (a), (b).) "[S]ubdivisions (a) and (b) [of section 831.4] should be read

together such that immunity attaches to trails providing access to recreational activities as