Loeb v. County of San Diego
[…] summary judgment." In response, the court noted, "Well, summary judgment is one

thing. It's an issue of law." Loeb replied, "What I'm saying is we can't put this case on

without being nonsuited if you make this ruling." At this point, Loeb stipulated that the

pathway "was used for recreational purposes."

       Based on Loeb's concession, the County asked the trial court to "grant trail

immunity to the [C]ounty." The court responded that it would "have to listen to opening

statement before [it] can" grant a nonsuit. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 581c, subd. (a) [the

court may grant a nonsuit "[o]nly after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or

her opening statement"].) Loeb waived her "opening statement for purposes of [the trial

court] applying the nonsuit statute." The court accepted the waiver and granted a nonsuit

in favor of the County.

       The trial court later entered judgment in the County's favor. Loeb appeals.