Loeb v. County of San Diego
[…] Loeb contends the trial court erred procedurally and substantively. We affirm.

                   FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

                                       The Pleadings

       Loeb sued the County alleging that on July 22, 2015, she sustained personal

injuries when she tripped on an uneven concrete pathway in the County-owned Guajome

Regional Park (the Park). Her operative first amended complaint asserted causes of

action for dangerous condition of property (§ 835) and violation of mandatory duties

(§ 815.6).2

       The County filed an answer asserting trail immunity as an affirmative defense.

1       Government Code section 831.4 provides in part: "A public entity . . . is not liable
for an injury caused by a condition of: [¶] (a) Any unpaved road which provides access
to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, . . . water sports, recreational or scenic
areas . . . . [¶] (b) Any trail used for the above purposes." Further undesignated statutory
references are to the Government Code.

2    The trial court later granted summary judgment on Loeb's claim for violation of
mandatory duty. That ruling is not at issue in this appeal.
                                              2