Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr.
[…] authority.” Michigan v. EPA, 268 F.3d 1075, 1082 (D.C. Cir.

2001) (citing Sea-Land Serv., Inc. v. Dep’t of Transp., 137 F.3d

640, 645 (D.C. Cir. 1998)). “Not only must an agency’s decreed

result be within the scope of its lawful authority, but the

                                26
process by which it reaches that result must be logical and

rational.” Michigan v. EPA, 576 U.S. 743, 750 (2015) (quoting

State Farm, 463 U.S. at 43).

     The Court’s analysis begins with the statutory text. See S.

Cal. Edison Co. v. FERC, 195 F.3d 17, 22-23 (D.C. Cir. 1999).

Here, Section 1853 of the MSA explicitly provides that FMPs may

require that at-sea monitors “be carried on board a vessel of

the United States engaged in fishing for species that are

subject to the plan, for the purpose of collecting data

necessary for the conservation and management of the fishery.”

16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(8). In the same section, the MSA provides

that FMPs may also “prescribe such other measures, requirements,

or conditions and restrictions as are determined to be necessary

and appropriate for the conservation and management of the

fishery.” Id. § 1853(a)(14). Significantly, the MSA also states

that each FMP “shall contain the conservation and management

measures” it finds are “necessary and appropriate for the

conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent

overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect,

restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the

fishery.” Id. § 1853(a)(1)(A).

     Taken together, these statutory provisions “vest[] broad

authority in the Secretary to promulgate such regulations as are

necessary to carry out the conservation and management measures

                                 27