Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr.
[…] conservation requirements of this chapter
          (including the prevention of overfishing and
          rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into
          account the importance of fishery resources to
          fishing communities by utilizing economic and
          social data that meet the requirements of
          paragraph (2), in order to (A) provide for the
          sustained participation of such communities,
          and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize
          adverse economic impacts on such communities.

Id. § 1851(a)(7)-(8).

     FMPs may also include additional discretionary provisions

to conserve and manage fisheries. Id. § 1853(b). Among other

things, FMPs may “require that one or more observers be carried

on board a vessel of the United States engaged in fishing for

species that are subject to the plan, for the purpose of

collecting data necessary for the conservation and management of

                                5
the fishery.” Id. § 1853(b)(8). FMPs may also “prescribe such

other measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as

are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the

conservation and management of the fishery.” Id. § 1853(b)(14).

     After a council prepares an FMP or amendment and any

proposed implementing regulations, it submits them to the

Service, which acts on behalf of the Commerce Secretary, for

review. See generally id. § 1854. The Service reviews the