Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr.
[…] If the Council considers

industry-funded monitoring in other fisheries in the future, the

impacts of those programs relative to existing industry-funded

monitoring programs will be considered at that time.” AR 17742.

Further, because the 50% monitoring coverage target is

calculated by combining both SBRM and industry-funded

monitoring, a vessel will not have SBRM and industry-funded

monitoring coverage on the same trip. See id. at 17315, 17734.

Thus, the industry-funded monitoring requirement in the Atlantic

herring fishery “avoid[s] unnecessary duplication.” 16 U.S.C. §

1851(a)(7).

     Accordingly, the Omnibus Amendment does not violate

National Standard 7.

       2. National Standard 8

     National Standard 8 requires that FMPs and plan amendments

“take into account the importance of fishery resources to

fishing communities . . . in order to (A) provide for the

                                49
sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the

extent practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such

communities.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(8). The agency “must give

priority to conservation measures.” Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc.

v. Daley, 209 F.3d 747, 753 (D.C. Cir. 2000). “It is only when

two different plans achieve similar conservation measures that