Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr.
[…] 1. National Standard 7

     National Standard 7 provides that “[c]onservation and

management measures shall, where practicable, minimize costs and

avoid unnecessary duplication.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(7). The

regulations concerning National Standard 7 instruct that

management measures should not impose “unnecessary burdens on

the economy, on individuals, on private or public organizations,

or on Federal, state, or local governments. Factors such as fuel

costs, enforcement costs, or the burdens of collecting data may

well suggest a preferred alternative.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.340(b).

“Any analysis for fishery management plans ‘should demonstrate

that the benefits of fishery regulation are real and substantial

relative to the added research, administrative, and enforcement

costs, as well as costs to the industry of compliance.’” Burke

v. Coggins, No. 20-667, 2021 WL 638796, at *5 (D.D.C. Feb. 18,

2021) (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 600.340(c)). The regulations also

provide that “an evaluation of effects and costs, especially of

differences among workable alternatives, including the status

quo, is adequate.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.340(c).

     Plaintiffs first argue that “[a]t a cost upwards of $710

per day, many small business herring fishermen will suffer

severe economic consequence.” Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 18-1 at 41.

Plaintiffs contend that “[a]t no point did Defendants justify