Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr.
[…] Mot., ECF No. 18-1 at 38-40. According to Plaintiffs, the

amendment inappropriately “offload[s] costs” of Defendants’

observer programs onto the industry when Defendants exceed

appropriated funds. Id. at 39. For the reasons stated below, the

Court disagrees and concludes that the industry-funded




                               36
monitoring requirement does not violate the statutes governing

agency expenditures and obligations.

     Plaintiffs first argue that the industry-funded monitoring

requirement violates the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341.

Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 18-1 at 38. The Anti–Deficiency Act provides

that a federal officer may not “(A) make or authorize an

expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an

appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation”; or

“(B) involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for

the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless

authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A)-(B). Here,

however, Defendants are not expending government funds without

authorization from Congress.