Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr.
[…] Amendment, the vessels pay the monitoring service providers for

services rendered under contracts between the vessels and the

service providers. “Mindful of both the plain language of the

Miscellaneous Receipts statute and its underlying purpose to

preserve congressional control of the appropriations power,”

Scheduled Airlines Traffic Offs., Inc., 87 F.3d at 1362; the

Court concludes that the statute is not implicated.

     Plaintiffs next argue that the industry funding

requirements of the Omnibus Amendment violate the Independent

Offices Appropriations Act (“IOAA”), 31 U.S.C. § 9701, which

“generally governs user fees collected by the federal

government.” Seafarers Int’l Union of N. Am. v. U.S. Coast

Guard, 81 F.3d 179, 181 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 1996). “Under the Act,

the ‘head of each agency . . . may prescribe regulations

establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided

by the agency.’” Montrois v. United States, 916 F.3d 1056, 1062

(D.C. Cir. 2019) (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b)). Here, Defendants

are not collecting a fee from any party related to industry-

funded monitoring, and Defendants are not providing a “service

or thing of value.” 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b).