Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr.
[…] subject to any terms provided for in contracts between the two

private parties. Accordingly, based upon the statute’s plain

language, Defendants have not violated the Anti-Deficiency Act.

See Goethel, 2016 WL 4076831, at *6 (holding that an industry

funding requirement did not violate the Anti-Deficiency Act

because “the effect of industry funding is a cessation of

government spending”).



                               37
     Plaintiffs also contend that the monitoring requirement

violates the Miscellaneous Receipts Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3302, which

provides that “an official or agent of the Government receiving

money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money

in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any

charge or claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b). The D.C. Circuit has

explained that this provision “derives from and safeguards a

principle fundamental to our constitutional structure, the

separation-of-powers precept embedded in the Appropriations

Clause, that ‘[n]o Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but