Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr.
[…] and statutory context both favor Defendants. First, as

Plaintiffs concede, since 1990, the North Pacific Council has

managed an observer program that is “funded through a

combination of fees and third-party contracts between observer

providers and fishing industry members.” Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 18-

1 at 35. Second, regarding the statutory context, in addition to

the provision explicitly authorizing mandatory at-sea monitors,

the MSA recognizes the existence of an at-sea monitoring program

in which a vessel may hire and directly provide payment for

monitoring services. In Section 1858(g), the MSA authorizes the

Commerce Secretary to issue sanctions “[i]n any case in which .

. . any payment required for observer services provided to or

contracted by an owner or operator . . . has not been paid and

is overdue.” 16 U.S.C. § 1858(g)(1) (emphasis added). “This

provision would be unnecessary if the MSA prohibited the very

type of industry funding at issue in this case.” See Goethel v.

Pritzker, No. 15-cv-497, 2016 WL 4076831, at *5 (D.N.H. July 29,