Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr.
[…] must do two things: (1) “immediately commence a review of the

plan or amendment to determine whether it is consistent with the

national standards, the other provisions of this chapter, and

any other applicable law”; and (2) “immediately publish in the

Federal Register a notice stating that the plan or amendment is

available and that written information, views, or comments of

interested persons on the plan or amendment may be submitted to

the Secretary during the 60-day period beginning on the date the

notice is published.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(1). Once the comment

period has closed, the Secretary then has 30 days to approve,

disapprove, or partially approve an FMP or amendment. Id. §

1854(a)(3). “If the Secretary does not notify a Council within

30 days of the end of the comment period of the approval,

disapproval, or partial approval of a plan or amendment, then

such plan or amendment shall take effect as if approved.” Id.

     Proposed regulations implementing an FMP or amendment that

the Council deems “necessary or appropriate” must be submitted

to the Secretary “simultaneously” with the FMP or amendment. Id.

§ 1853(c). Once the Secretary receives the proposed regulations,

                               85
“the Secretary shall immediately initiate an evaluation of the

proposed regulations to determine whether they are consistent

with the [FMP], plan amendment, [the MSA] and other applicable

law.” Id. § 1854(b)(1). The Secretary must make a determination

within 15 days of initiating such evaluation, and, if the

Secretary approves the proposed regulations, she must publish

the regulations for comment in the Federal Register, “with such

technical changes as may be necessary for clarity and an

explanation of those changes.” Id. § 1854(b)(1)(A). There must

be a public comment period of between 15 to 60 days, and, after

the public comment period has expired, the Secretary must then

promulgate the final regulations within 30 days, consulting with

the Council on any revisions and explaining the changes in the