Lorenzo Thomas v. Department Of Labor And Industries
[…] employer the order "did not become final and thus had no effect"). After the 60-day

appeal period has expired and the department order becomes final, it cannot be

appealed. RCW 51.52.050, .060(1).

       Under RCW 51.32.160, an injured worker may seek to reopen the claim to

receive additional medical treatment. Eastwood v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.. 152 Wn.

App. 652, 654, 656-57, 219 P.3d 711 (2009). But a worker may seek to reopen a claim

for "aggravation" of the disability only after the award is final. RCW 51.32.160(1 )(a)

provides, in pertinent part:

       If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place, the
       director [of the Department] may, upon the application of the beneficiary,
       made within seven years from the date the first closing order becomes
       final, or at any time upon his or her own motion, readjust the rate of
       compensation in accordance with the rules in this section provided for the
       same, or in a proper case terminate the payment: PROVIDED, That the
       director may, upon application of the worker made at any time, provide
       proper and necessary medical and surgical services as authorized under
       RCW 51.36.010.

       Therefore, an order closing a claim is a condition precedent to filing an

application to reopen that claim. See State ex rel. Stone v. Olinger, 6 Wn.2d 643, 647,



                                             11
No. 72646-3-1/12