Lorenzo Thomas v. Department Of Labor And Industries
[…] bars him from arguing the 1996 order closing his 1995 claim was not a final order.
No. 72646-3-1/10


      In an appeal from the Board, the superior court acts in an appellate capacity and

reviews the decision de novo "based solely on the evidence and testimony presented to

the Board." Leuluaialii v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 169 Wn. App. 672, 677, 279 P.3d 515

(2012); Ruse v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 138 Wn.2d 1, 5, 977 P.2d 570 (1999).

      Our review of the superior court's decision is governed by RCW 51.52.140.

RCW 51.52.140 states that an "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court

as in other civil cases." See also Rogers v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 151 Wn. App. 174,

179-81, 210 P.3d 355 (2009). We review the superior court decision on summary

judgment de novo. Pearson v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 164 Wn. App. 426, 431, 262

P.3d 837 (2011).