Lott v. Hargett
[…] The court did not reach the merits of

Lott's federal guilty plea claim.

 A. § 99-39-23(6) Is An Adequate State Procedural Rule And Bars
Federal Habeas Review.


     2
      § 99-39-5(2) provides that "[a] motion for relief under
this chapter shall be made ... in the case of a guilty plea,
within three (3) years after entry of the judgment of
conviction." Odom v. State, 483 So.2d 343 (Miss.1986), held that
any prisoner who, like Lott, pled guilty before the enactment of
the statute on April 17, 1984 had until April 17, 1987 to move
for post-conviction collateral relief.

          § 99-39-23(6) provides that "any order dismissing the
     prisoner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this
     chapter is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until
     reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive
     motion under this chapter."

                                  5
         Lott may have intended to petition for rehearing when he

filed his "Motion to Amend or Alter Judgment," which Judge Goza

found procedurally barred, because the judge who heard Lott's