Louallen v. State
[…] In  Ind.
Code § 35-42-4-5, a separate but closely related “touching or fondling  with
the intent to gratify” statute, the Legislature specifically mandates:  “(a)
A person eighteen (18) years of age or older who knowingly or  intentionally
directs, aids, induces, or causes a child under the age of sixteen  (16)  to
touch or fondle himself or another child under the age of sixteen (16)  with
intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires  of  a  child  or  the  older
person commits vicarious sexual gratification,  a  Class  D  felony.”   Ind.
Code § 35-42-4-6 similarly states; “A person eighteen (18) years of  age  or
older who knowingly or intentionally solicits a child  under  fourteen  (14)
years of age to engage in: . . . (3) any fondling or  touching  intended  to
arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child  or  other  person;
commits child solicitation, a Class D felony.”   The  offense  charged  here
stands  in  sharp  contrast  to  these  provisions  in  not  having   mental
culpability language.


      We conclude from this comparison of sex offenses  generally  with  the