Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Abbott
[…] return   of   permanently    disabled       persons    to   gainful   employment

commensurate with their physical or mental impairments ... through

a program of reevaluation or redirection of their abilities, or

retraining in another occupation...."                 § 702.501.      Vocational

advisers are to construct training programs "in anticipation of a

short, realistic, attainable vocational objective terminating in

remunerable employment, and in restoring wage-earning capacity or


                                       12
increasing it materially."          § 702.506.      The regulations give the

advisers    significant        flexibility    in    devising    such   training

programs:    they "shall be developed to meet the varying needs of

eligible beneficiaries, and may include courses at colleges...."

§ 702.506(b).

     In retrospect, it may be that Abbott's vocational counselor

could have devised a shorter rehabilitation program for Abbott. We

agree, however, that the program chosen was reasonable, and that,

contrary to LIGA's assertion, that plan was not blindly or rigidly