Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Abbott
[…] are necessary to administer the statute, 33 U.S.C. § 939(a), and

the   Department   of    Labor   has     done    so     regarding     vocational

rehabilitation, see 20 C.F.R. §§ 702.501-702.508.              The regulations

provide that "[t]he objective of vocational rehabilitation is the

return   of   permanently    disabled       persons    to   gainful   employment

commensurate with their physical or mental impairments ... through

a program of reevaluation or redirection of their abilities, or

retraining in another occupation...."                 § 702.501.      Vocational

advisers are to construct training programs "in anticipation of a

short, realistic, attainable vocational objective terminating in

remunerable employment, and in restoring wage-earning capacity or


                                       12
increasing it materially."          § 702.506.      The regulations give the

advisers    significant        flexibility    in    devising    such   training

programs:    they "shall be developed to meet the varying needs of