Love v. State
[…] sometime “close to winter” while the victim  lived  at  33rd  and  Meridian.
The victim had lived at 33rd  and  Meridian  Street  from  April,  1997,  to
August, 1998.  She stated that the acts continued  when  she  moved  to  New
York Street in August, 1998.  At that time, she would see  Defendant  almost
every day.  In December, 1998, the victim moved in with  Defendant  and  his
wife.  The victim testified that Defendant continued the pattern  of  having
sex with her when his wife was not home.  This continued until April,  1999.
 (Id.)

      Indiana Code § 35-34-1-2(a)(5) requires that an information “  [state]
the date of the offense with  sufficient  particularity  to  show  that  the
offense was committed within the period of limitations  applicable  to  that
offense.”  The  State  must  also  “[state]  the  time  of  the  offense  as
definitely as can be done if time is of the essence of the offense.”  Id.  §
35-34-1-2(a)(6) Where time is not of the essence of  the  offense,  however,
it is well established that “the  State  is  not  confined  to  proving  the
commission on the date alleged in  the  affidavit  or  indictment,  but  may