LOVE v. the STATE.
[…] or similar character, and evidence of one charged offense would be
      admissible as a similar transaction during trial on another charged
      offense, the trial court is vested with discretion in deciding whether to
      grant a motion to sever. In making this decision, the court must consider
      the number of offenses charged, the complexity of the charges, and the
      complexity of the evidence and determine whether the jury will be able
      to fairly and intelligently parse the evidence and apply the law with
      regard to each charge.




      7
         See OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) (“In a criminal proceeding in which the accused
is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission
of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for
its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”); State v. McPherson, 341 Ga. App.
871, 873 (800 SE2d 389) (2017) (language of OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) intended to
create “a ‘rule of inclusion,’ with a strong presumption in favor of admissibility”)
(citation omitted).

                                          7