Lubin v. Thomas
[…] district governing board must submit nomination petitions signed

by a sufficient number of qualified electors.                           Id. § 16-322(A)

(11).       The     number       of    required     signatures          generally        is     a


                                              2
specified percentage of the district’s total registered voters,

but not more than 400.           Id.

 ¶4           Thomas needed 400 signatures to appear on the November

7, 2006 ballot; he filed 481.                  Pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-351(A),

Barbara Lubin filed a lawsuit challenging 160 of the signatures.

As    required      by   the     statute,      her        complaint      specified       “the

petition number, line number and basis for the challenge for

each signature being challenged.”                  Id.

 ¶5           When an elector challenges signatures on a candidate’s

nomination       petitions,        the    challenged             signatures       must     be

verified.      Id.       The County Recorder performs this task as the