Lucia v. Prospect Street High Income Portfolio, Inc.
[…] this case to relax our general rule that "theories not raised

squarely before the district court cannot be surfaced for the

first  time  on  appeal."  McCoy v.  Massachusetts  Inst.  of
                                                             

Technology, 950  F.2d 13, 22  (1st Cir. 1991),  cert. denied,
                                                            

112 S. Ct. 1939  (1992).  Accordingly, our discussion  of the

six-year comparison applies only to the Miller case.
                                              

          3.  Materiality under Sections 11 and 12(2) and the
                                                             
Omission of the Six-Year Comparison
                                   

                             -13-
                              13

          Sections 11 and  12(2) both  prohibit, inter  alia,
                                                            

the  use of  any "untrue  statement of  a material  fact," 15

U.S.C.  77l(2), as  well  the use  of  any information  which

"omits  to state a material  fact necessary in  order to make

the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which

they  are made,  not misleading."   Id.;  see also  15 U.S.C.
                                                  

77k(a).  

          The boundaries  of  materiality in  the  securities

context are clearly enunciated in our case law.

          The mere fact that an investor might find