Lundborg v. Phoenix Leasing, Inc.
[…] estopped by judgments in New York and in the Maine bankruptcy

court from relitigating the issue of Phoenix Leasing's fraud.

Lundborg appeals this ruling as to counts I, III, IV,  V, VII

and VIII  with respect  to  Phoenix Leasing  and the  limited

partnerships.

                             II.

     As an initial matter, Lundborg argues as a matter of law

that her count I claim for perjury, pursuant to 14 Me. R.S.A.

                             -8-
                                         -8-


  870, cannot  be precluded by the earlier  judgment in Maine

state court.  Section 870 creates a cause of action "[w]hen a

judgment has been obtained against  a party by the perjury of

a  witness introduced  at trial  by the  adverse party,"  and

provides that "the  judgment in the former action  is no bar"

to such a suit.  Phoenix Leasing insists that Lundborg waived

this  argument by failing  to articulate  it in  the district

court.  

     We affirm  the dismissal  of the  perjury count  because