Lundeen v. Mineta
[…] 11
is “fairly discernible” not just from statutory text, but also from

structure,         legislative        history,          and     the     nature        of   the

administrative action alleged to be reviewable. We address each of

these other indicators of intent.

              b.      Statutory Structure

      The     structure      of   Title       23     militates        against     Lundeen’s

bifurcated      reading      of   §    217(g)      in    several       ways.     Lundeen’s

assertion that the planning processes established in §§ 134 and 135

do   not     address      particular        projects      (or    the     implications       of

projects) for bicycles is belied by the text of those sections.                             As

amended, §§ 134 and 135 state that the plans “shall provide for the

development         and     integrated         management         and      operation        of

transportation         systems        and    facilities         (including       pedestrian

walkways and bicycle transportation facilities) that will function

as   an intermodal         transportation          system.”26          Both    metropolitan

planning      organizations       and       states      are     commanded       to    develop

“transportation           improvement       programs”         that     “shall     include,”

respectively, “priority list[s] of proposed federally supported