Lundeen v. Mineta
[…] sentences reinforces our view that we should interpret “consider,”

as used throughout § 217(g), in light of §§ 134 and 135, to mean

“consider during planning.”

     Third, we concede that § 217(g)(2) provides a modicum of

support for Lundeen’s bifurcated reading, because it is a separate

paragraph (thus perhaps distinguishing its language from that of

§ 217(g)(1)), and because, taken in isolation, it might fairly be

read to impose a definite requirement.           The distinction from

§ 217(g)(1) is particularly important because that section refers

to §§ 134 and 135, each of which explicitly states that failure to

consider a factor —— such as safety —— in transportation planning

is not judicially reviewable.      These bans on judicial review are

quite sweeping:       failure to consider a factor “shall not be

reviewable by any court under this title [or provisions of the APA]

in any matter affecting a transportation plan, a transportation

improvement plan, a project or strategy, or the certification of a

planning process.”25     Neither party has cited any case deciding

whether the phrase “any matter affecting a transportation plan ...

[or] strategy” includes compliance with § 217(g), and we have found

none.     Thus we are left to our own devices to determine how to

reconcile these two provisions.