Lundeen v. Mineta
[…] must provide a further notice-and-comment period before approving

the plan, and must publish the plan annually.29              The state then

selects from the approved improvement plan the projects that will

receive federal funds.30         Lundeen’s suggested bifurcation between

planning and project design is thus not necessarily borne out by

the statute’s structure, although it may be reflected in the

statute’s implementation.

      Unsurprisingly, Title 23 does mandate that federally-funded

projects comply with federal standards.31          In § 109(m), this Title

even mandates that the Secretary of Transportation veto “any

project...that will...have significant adverse impact on the safety

for   nonmotorized     transportation      traffic”   unless   the   project

provides for a reasonable alternate route or such a route already

exists.32 The record is devoid of any evidence on alternate routes,


      28
      23 U.S.C. § 134(g)(4) (2000). The State-planning section has
a similar provision, 23 U.S.C. § 135(e)(3)(A) (2000).