Lundeen v. Mineta
[…] conferred a substantive right.”46         The issue is whether the statute

“expressly identifies [a] class Congress intended to benefit”47 or

whether Congress has instead “framed the statute simply as a

general prohibition or a command.”48 Of significance to the instant

case, § 217(g) mentions “bicyclists” as a class in the first

sentence of § 217(g)(1), which refers back to provisions that

explicitly bar judicial review.            Section 217(g)(1) goes on to

specify      that    “bicycle   transportation     facilities...shall   be

considered,” and § 217(g)(2) states that “plans and projects shall

provide due consideration for safety and contiguous routes for

bicyclists.”        Again, “bicyclists” are explicitly mentioned as a

class, making the question a close one; but on balance, we view

§ 217(g) as “duty-creating,” not “right-creating.”49




     45
      Lousiana Landmarks Society, Inc., v. City of New Orleans, 85
F.3d 1119, 1122–23 (5th Cir. 1996).