Lynne A. Torgerson v. State of Minnesota
[…] 545 (Minn. 1996) (applying misdemeanor penalty limitations articulated in Minn. Stat.

§ 588.20). And although the district court limited appellant’s penalty to a $250 fine and

did not impose a jail sentence, sections 588.02 and 588.10 both contemplate

imprisonment as a possible punishment. Because imprisonment may be imposed as a

penalty for contemptuous conduct, we conclude that the district court’s characterization

of appellant’s contempt convictions as petty offenses is “based on an erroneous view of

the law.” Riley, 819 N.W.2d at 167; see also Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 3 (2010)

(“‘Misdemeanor’ means a crime for which a sentence of not more than 90 days or a fine

of not more than $1,000, or both, may be imposed.”). We therefore reverse and remand.

                                            II.

                                            A.

       Appellant argues that the district court erred in finding her guilty of criminal

contempt.