M. Fatima Guijosa De Sandoval v. U.S. Atty. Gen.
[…] without inspection pursuant to § [1255](i).” This argument lacks merit. On January 8, 1996, an
immigration officer denied Petitioner’s September 18, 1995, application for adjustment of status;
therefore, contrary to Petitioner’s assertions, this application did not provide her any vested
rights. For purposes of this appeal, Petitioner’s only relevant application for adjustment of status
was filed on April 23, 2002—i.e., over five years after IIRIRA’s effective date.

                                                 17
relief. Again, § 1231(a)(5), which Congress enacted on September 30, 1996,

states aliens who reenter the United States in violation of an existing removal

order are “not eligible and may not apply for any relief under this chapter.”

Section 1255(i) allows certain classes of illegal aliens, including those who are

spouses of U.S. citizens, to petition for adjustment of status. On November 27,

1997, Congress amended § 1255(i) to permit aliens to apply for adjustment of