M. Fatima Guijosa De Sandoval v. U.S. Atty. Gen.
[…] order of deportation, whether before or after June 27, 1952, [for, inter alia, alien
        smuggling, criminal offenses, failure to register and falsification of documents,
        and national security grounds], the previous order of deportation shall be deemed
        to be reinstated from its original date and such alien shall be deported under such
        previous order at any time subsequent to such reentry.

                                                5
former statute governing the reinstatement of removal orders, and replaced it with

§ 1231(a)(5). This new reinstatement statute provides:

      If the Attorney General finds that an alien has reentered the United
      States illegally after having been removed or having departed
      voluntarily, under an order of removal, the prior order of removal is
      reinstated from its original date and is not subject to being reopened
      or reviewed, the alien is not eligible and may not apply for any relief
      under this chapter, and the alien shall be removed under the prior
      order at any time after the reentry.

§ 1231(a)(5). Section 1231(a)(5) made three significant changes to its predecessor

statute. First, § 1231(a)(5) applies to all aliens who illegally reenter the United

States in violation of an existing removal order, whereas former § 1252(f) only

applied to a subset of illegal reentrants.