M. Fatima Guijosa De Sandoval v. U.S. Atty. Gen.
[…] illegally reenters the United States after having been removed . . . has no right to a

hearing before an immigration judge.” Rather, an immigration officer makes the

three aforementioned fact findings and the ultimate decision of whether to issue a

reinstatement order. § 241.8(a)(1)–(3). The Attorney General asserts 8 C.F.R.

§ 241.8 comports with § 1231(a)(5)’s purpose of eliminating the delays of

affording previously removed aliens a hearing before an immigration judge each

time they illegally reenter the United States.

       Petitioner counters the Attorney General’s reliance on § 1231(a)(5) by

pointing to § 1229a(a), which predates Congress’s enactment of IIRIRA. Section

1229a(a)(1) states “[a]n immigration judge shall conduct proceedings for deciding

the inadmissibility or deportability of an alien.”3 Furthermore, § 1229a(a)(3)

provides: “Unless otherwise specified in this chapter, a proceeding under this

section shall be the sole and exclusive procedure for determining whether an alien

       3
          Section 1229a(e)(2) explains that the terms “inadmissible” and “deportable” are subsets
of the term “removable.” Aliens who have been lawfully admitted to the United States are
removable on the grounds of deportability. In contrast, aliens who have not been lawfully