M. Fatima Guijosa De Sandoval v. U.S. Atty. Gen.
[…] reenter, Congress empowered the Attorney General to swiftly reinstate an illegal

reentrant’s existing removal order under § 1231(a)(5). In turn, the Attorney

General assigned this ministerial task to immigration officers, who (1) determine

an alien’s identity, the existence of a prior removal order, and whether the alien

has illegally reentered the United States, and (2) reinstate the existing removal

order where appropriate. Accordingly, we could arguably end our analysis here,

as there is substantial support for the argument 8 C.F.R. § 241.8 comports with

both §§ 1229a(a) and 1231(a)(5).

      Other aspects of Chapter 12 of Title VIII, however, give us pause. Section

1229a(a) states “[a]n alien placed in proceedings under this section may be

charged with any applicable ground of inadmissibility under section 1182(a).”

§ 1229a(a)(2) (emphasis added). One of the grounds for “inadmissibility” listed

under § 1182(a) is that the alien reentered the United Sates in violation of an

existing removal order. § 1182(a)(9)(C). This cross-reference to § 1182(a)