Ma v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc.
[…] of the account for the year-to-date. In addition, Merrill Lynch assigned a unique identification number

to every wire transfer listed on the statements.

        Since Ma alleges that he did not authorize any of the funds transfers in dispute, we easily

conclude that Ma had information sufficient to timely object were he so inclined:6 If Ma had reviewed

the statements, he would have discovered that at least $9 million had been transferred out of the

accounts through numerous wire transfers that he now contends he did not authorize. A cursory review

        5
           Section 9-108 states “a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is
specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.” N.Y. UCC § 9-108 (a). Section 9-108 goes on the
state that reasonable identification occurs when the identity of the collateral is “objectively
determinable.” Id.(b)(6). Section 9-504 states that a financing statement “sufficiently indicates the