After finding that respondent’s determination was not affected by an error of law, Supreme Court (Tait, J.) transferred the proceeding to this Court (see CPLR 7804 [g]).
Here, petitioner concedes that she transferred certain assets during the 60-month “look-back” period immediately preceding the date she entered a nursing home and applied for medical assistance benefits (see Social Services Law § 366 [5] [e] [1] [vi]; [3]). However, she asserts that all such transactions fall within the scope of a statutory exception in that the assets were “transferred exclusively for a purpose other than to qualify for medical assistance” (Social Services Law § 366 [5] [e] [4] [iii] [B]), namely, as an estate planning tool. Upon our review of the record, we find that respondent’s determination to the contrary was supported by substantial evidence.