Manning v. Hayes
[…] to the terms of the Separate Property Preservation and Definition

Agreement.”     The divorce decree does not otherwise refer to the

terms of that or any other agreement concerning the division of

property or refer specifically to the Unum policy.

     Less than one month later, on July 29, 1997, West died of

pancreatic cancer.       After West’s death, Hayes claimed benefits as

the named beneficiary of the Unum policy.                West’s estate disputed

Hayes’ entitlement to those benefits, arguing that Texas Family

Code § 9.301 required the proceeds to be paid to the estate.                 Texas

Family Code § 9.301 provides, in relevant part:

                                         3
(a)   If a decree of divorce or annulment is rendered after an
      insured has designated the insured’s spouse as a beneficiary
      under a life insurance policy in force at the time of
      rendition, a provision in the policy in favor of the insured’s
      former spouse is not effective unless:

      (1) the decree designates the insured’s former spouse as the
      beneficiary;

      (2) the insured redesignates the former spouse                as   the
      beneficiary after rendition of the decree; or

      (3) the former spouse is designated to receive the proceeds in
      trust for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of a dependant of
      either former spouse.

      The dispute between West’s estate and Hayes was not settled,

and in February 1998, Manning sued Hayes and Unum on behalf of the

estate in Texas probate court, seeking a declaratory judgment that

the estate was entitled to the proceeds.