In re Flavio Eduardo MANRIQUE, Respondent
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a) (1988) had he been prosecuted under federal law. There-
fore, to the extent that the following cases are inconsistent with this holding,
they are hereby modified: Matter of Deris, supra; Matter of Garcia, 19 I&N
Dec. 270 (BIA 1985); Matter of Carrillo, supra; Matter of Forstner, supra;
Matter of Golshan, supra; Matter of Kaneda, supra; Matter of Haddad,
supra; and Matter of Werk, supra.

        V. NEW REQUIREMENTS FOR FIRST OFFENDER
        TREATMENT UNDER THE IMMIGRATION LAWS
    According to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a) (1988), a person is eli-
gible for pre-judgment probation if (1) he is “found guilty of an offense
described in section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
§ 844),” i.e., simple possession of a controlled substance; (2) he has not,
“prior to the commission of such offense, been convicted of violating a Fed-
eral or State law relating to controlled substances”; and (3) he has not “previ-
ously been the subject of a disposition under [the statute].”