In re Flavio Eduardo MANRIQUE, Respondent
[…] Initially, the Immigration Judge found that section 40:983 was not equiva-
lent to the federal first offender statute because it did not contain the same
restriction as 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a) (1988), which is available only to persons
not previously convicted of violating any federal or state law relating to con-
trolled substances.4 He further concluded that the respondent had been con-
victed under the standard set forth in Matter of Ozkok, 19 I&N Dec. 546 (BIA

     Discharge and dismissal under this section may occur only once with respect to any
   person.
   La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:983 (West 1977).
 4 The federal first offender statute at 18 U.S.C. § 3607 (1988)     provides as follows:
      (a) PRE-JUDGMENT PROBATION.-If a person found guilty of an offense described in
   section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 844)-
      (1) has not, prior to the commission of such offense, been convicted of violating a
      Federal or State law relating to controlled substances; and
      (2) has not previously been the subject of a disposition under this subsection;
      the court may, with the consent of such person, place him on probation for a term of not
   more than one year without entering a judgment of conviction. At any time before the
   expiration of the term of probation, if the person has not violated a condition of his
   probation, the court may, without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the
   proceedings against the person and discharge him from probation. At the expiration of the
   term of probation, if the person has not violated a condition of his probation, the court shall,
   without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the proceedings against the person and
   discharge him from probation. If the person violates a condition of his probation, the court
   shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of section 3565.
      (b) RECORD OF DISPOSITION.-A nonpublic record of a disposition under subsection
   (a), or a conviction that is the subject of an expungement order under subsection (c), shall
   be retained by the Department of Justice solely for the purpose of use by the courts in
   determining in any subsequent proceeding whether a person qualifies for the disposition
   provided in subsection (a) or the expungement provided in subsection (c). A disposition
   under subsection (a), or a conviction that is the subject of an expungement order under
   subsection (c), shall not be considered a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification or a
   disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose.
      (c) EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORD DISPOSITION.-If the case against a person found