Manuel v. Gill
[…] This statement similarly indicates that persons suffering an injury from an entity

are granted the discretionary ability to sue the entity. In other words, “may” here

is permissive: it grants permission to persons injured to sue the entity. Because

MCL 124.507(2) states that “[a]n entity may sue and be sued in its own name,” the


                                         10

Legislature has signaled that such an entity may potentially be sued and is

susceptible to suit.5

       TCM also argues that the interlocal agreement must specifically authorize

suit under MCL 124.505(c), which states:

             A joint exercise of power pursuant to this act shall be made
       by contract or contracts in the form of an interlocal agreement which
       may provide for:

                                       ***

              (c) The precise organization, composition, and nature of any
       separate legal or administrative entity created in the interlocal
       agreement with the powers designated to that entity.

TCM contends that because the contract creating the entity “may provide for . . .

[t]he precise organization, composition, and nature” of the entity, the formative

contract must specify every aspect of such an entity; in particular, before an entity