Manuel v. Gill
[…] “nature,” because the more specific provision prevails over the more general,

Fluor Enterprises, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 477 Mich 170, 181; 730 NW2d 722

(2007), MCL 124.505(c) does not suggest that specific authorization is required

before suit may be brought against TCM.

                               C. STATE AGENCY

       Because TCM is a juridical entity subject to suit, we must now consider

TCM’s final argument, that the Court of Appeals erroneously held that TCM was a

“state agency” and thereby subject to suit in the Court of Claims.           MCL

600.6419(1)(a) of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA) indicates that the Court of

Claims has exclusive jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine all claims and demands,

liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any

of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” Hence,

if the Court of Appeals correctly concluded that TCM is a “state agency,” then

jurisdiction was proper only in the Court of Claims, barring any other law to the

contrary. TCM contends that it is not a state agency, and hence that plaintiffs’