Manuel v. Westlake Polymers Corp.
[…] burdensome to require an employee in some manner to refer, or

attempt to refer, to the Act."     Because Manuel did not make such an

attempt, the court held that Manuel's notice to Westlake was

insufficient to trigger the protection of the FMLA and granted

Westlake's motion for summary judgment.

                                   II.

     The FMLA provides eligible employees such as June Manuel

twelve weeks of unpaid leave each year for "a serious health

condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions

of the position of such employee."          29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D).

Where   that   leave   is   foreseeable,   the   Act   requires   that   the

employee:

     (B)    shall provide the employer with not less than 30
            days' notice, before the date the leave is to
            begin, of the employee's intention to take leave
            under such subparagraph, except that if the date of
            the treatment requires leave to begin in less than
            30 days, the employee shall provide such notice as
            is practicable.

29 U.S.C. § 2612(e)(2)(B). Significantly, the Act does not specify

the form of notice required for foreseeable leave, nor does it

mention any notice requirement for unforeseeable leave.

     Similarly, the legislative history of the FMLA does not