Manzano-Garcia v. Gonzales
[…] denial of the petitioner’s motion to reopen because the BIA had not

exercised any statutorily provided discretion under the subchapter

of title 8 governing immigration proceedings, but instead had

exercised discretion as delineated by a regulation of the Attorney

General. Id.       This is the precise case here; the BIA exercised its

regulatory-granted discretion to deny the Manzanos’ motion to

reopen    their    removal    proceedings.       Therefore,      we    retain    the

authority     to     review     this        motion    to      reopen     under    §


      3
      Section 1003.23(b)(3) provides, in relevant part:        “The
Immigration Judge has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if
the moving party has established a prima facie case for relief.”
8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3).




                                        8
1252(a)(2)(B)(ii).        See id.

Jurisdiction   under          INA     §     242(a)(2)(B)(i),          8    U.S.C.     §
1252(a)(2)(B)(i).

       The government also makes the argument that this Court lacks