Manzano-Garcia v. Gonzales
[…] their request      for       voluntary     departure        and   that     there      was    no

adjustment of status application yet submitted to the court because

there was no current, approved immigrant visa petition and no visa

petition had yet been filed.             The IJ’s denial of continuance and

the    BIA’s    summary       affirmance       of    that    decision         were    indeed


                                           11
discretionary; however, such discretion is authorized pursuant to

regulation, not to any statute outlined in § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i). See

8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for

continuance for good cause shown.”).4    Therefore, Rodriguez does

not preclude our review here.

     As for any argument that we lack jurisdiction because the

Manzanos’ motion to reopen relates to a request for adjustment of

Mr. Manzano’s status, this would clearly be the case if the BIA had