Marc Staff v. Colorado County , Texas Sheriff R. H. "Curly " Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity
[…] complaint against Staff for policy violations) was signed by Lt. Troy Neisner and

provided to Staff on April 28, 2010. (CR 84–86). Staff also acknowledged receipt

of the Performance Deficiency Notice. Id. Therefore, a written signed complaint

was provided to Staff as required by Texas Government Code section 614.022.

      Further, the three-Justice panel erroneously states that the Performance

Deficiency Notice “constitutes a disciplinary action that occurred before Staff

received a signed, written complaint of the allegations against him.” Section

614.023 does not include the word “before.” The plain language of the statutory

provision states that “[d]isciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or

employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or

                                       - 12 -
employee.”

      Here, Lt. Neisner provided Staff with a copy of the Performance Deficiency

Notice, the signed complaint, and recommended that Staff be immediately

terminated. (CR 84–86). Further, Lt. Neisner informed Staff that if he wished to