Marc Staff v. Colorado County , Texas Sheriff R. H. "Curly " Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity
[…] for a “complaint” to be considered by the head of a fire department or law

enforcement agency, the complaint must be in writing and signed by the person

making the complaint. Further, the Government Code states that a copy of the

complaint shall be given to the employee “within a reasonable time.” Additionally,

an employee may not be “indefinitely suspended or terminated from employment

based on the subject matter of the complaint unless it is investigated and there is

evidence to prove the allegation of misconduct.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §

614.023. Specifically, Texas Government Code, section 614.022 provides that

“[t]o be considered by the head of a state agency or by the head of a fire

department or local law enforcement agency, the complaint must be: (1) in writing;

and (2) signed by the person making the complaint.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §

614.022. Further, Texas Government Code, section 614.023 provides the

following:

      (a) A copy of a signed complaint against a law enforcement officer of
      this state or a fire fighter, detention officer, county jailer, or peace