Marc Staff v. Colorado County , Texas Sheriff R. H. "Curly " Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity
[…] Additionally,

an employee may not be “indefinitely suspended or terminated from employment

based on the subject matter of the complaint unless it is investigated and there is

evidence to prove the allegation of misconduct.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §

614.023. Specifically, Texas Government Code, section 614.022 provides that

“[t]o be considered by the head of a state agency or by the head of a fire

department or local law enforcement agency, the complaint must be: (1) in writing;

and (2) signed by the person making the complaint.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §

614.022. Further, Texas Government Code, section 614.023 provides the

following:

      (a) A copy of a signed complaint against a law enforcement officer of
      this state or a fire fighter, detention officer, county jailer, or peace
      officer appointed or employed by a political subdivision of this state
      shall be given to the officer or employee within a reasonable time
                                        - 11 -
      after the complaint is filed.
      (b) Disciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or
      employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer
      or employee.
      (c) In addition to the requirement of Subsection (b), the officer or
      employee may not be indefinitely suspended or terminated from
      employment based on the subject matter of the complaint unless:
             (1) the complaint is investigated; and
             (2) there is evidence to prove the allegation of misconduct.

Id. § 614.023.

      If any victim existed under this narrow example of a performance

deficiency, the victim would clearly have been the Colorado County Sheriff’s

Office. The Record on Appeal explicitly demonstrated that, unlike Treadway, the