Marchesani v. Pellerin-Milnor Corp.
[…] to claims brought within ten years following the date the product

was first purchased for use,2 applies to the Marchesanis’ claims,

making their action time-barred.       The Marchesanis countered that

Louisiana law should govern their action, and in the alternative

that the Civil Code’s choice of law articles on prescription

(statutes of limitation) and peremption (statutes of repose)3

require that Louisiana’s own law of prescription, under which the

Marchesanis’   claims   are   timely   filed,   should   govern   in   this


     2
      Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103 (“Any action against a
manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or
property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous
condition must be brought within . . . ten (10) years from the date
on   which  the   product   was  first    purchased   for  use   or
consumption[.]”).
     3
      La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 5349 provides:

          When the substantive law of another state would be
          applicable to the merits of an action brought in this
          state, the prescription and peremption law of this state