Margaretha Widjaja v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] already aware of the initial $29,000 withdrawal in November
2017 by virtue of its communications with Union Bank. The
district court properly rejected this argument as well.
Section 1693g(a) plainly states that “the consumer” must
report an unauthorized withdrawal to her bank within the
prescribed 60-day period to avoid facing potentially
unlimited liability for subsequent withdrawals occurring
after that period. The statute says nothing about a bank
receiving notice from third-party sources unaffiliated with
the consumer. It is true that a different portion of § 1693g(a)
refers to losses that occur “prior to the time the financial
institution is notified of, or otherwise becomes aware of,
circumstances which lead to the reasonable belief that an
unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the
consumer’s account has been or may be effected.”
§ 1693g(a) (emphasis added); see also 12 C.F.R.
§ 1005.6(b)(5)(iii) (notice is deemed “constructively given
when the institution becomes aware of circumstances
leading to the reasonable belief that an unauthorized
transfer” has taken place). But that language addresses