Margaretha Widjaja v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] prescribed 60-day period to avoid facing potentially
unlimited liability for subsequent withdrawals occurring
after that period. The statute says nothing about a bank
receiving notice from third-party sources unaffiliated with
the consumer. It is true that a different portion of § 1693g(a)
refers to losses that occur “prior to the time the financial
institution is notified of, or otherwise becomes aware of,
circumstances which lead to the reasonable belief that an
unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the
consumer’s account has been or may be effected.”
§ 1693g(a) (emphasis added); see also 12 C.F.R.
§ 1005.6(b)(5)(iii) (notice is deemed “constructively given
when the institution becomes aware of circumstances
leading to the reasonable belief that an unauthorized
transfer” has taken place). But that language addresses
whether the default cap on liability for unauthorized
transfers will be $50 or some lesser amount. When the
statute addresses the issue relevant here—the circumstances
under which the default cap on liability will be lifted—it