Marie Anderson v. H & R Block
[…] The district

court denied the motion to remand, holding that removal was proper because

federal question jurisdiction existed based on complete preemption. Recognizing

that the issue was unsettled in this Circuit, the district court certified for

interlocutory appeal the question of whether §§ 85 and 86 of the NBA completely

preempt state-law usury claims so as to confer removal jurisdiction. We hold that

these sections do not accomplish complete preemption.

                                         DISCUSSION

       The question of whether §§ 853 and 864 of the NBA completely preempt

state-law usury claims against a national bank has been the subject of disagreement



       3
         Section 85 provides, “Any [national bank] may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any
loan or discount made . . . interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank
is located . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 85.
       4
        Section 86 provides,

                       The taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of
               interest greater than is allowed by section 85 of this title, when