Marion County v. Department of Juvenile Justice
[…] Stat.

      The original appeals argued that the fairness of the proceedings below was

materially impaired by the Department’s failure to honor the Joint Stipulations and

its unilateral determination of new and different facts, which reduced the counties’

overpayments. The appeals argued that this action by the Department violated

principles of fundamental fairness and the requirements of section 120.57, Florida

Statutes. They also argued the Department’s failure to provide credit or repayments

violated the Department’s duty in section 985.686 to reconcile the estimated costs

with the actual costs. These issues fit squarely within the grounds for relief under

section 120.68(7).

      Under section 120.68(6)(a), “[t]he reviewing court’s decision may be

mandatory, prohibitory, or declaratory in form, and it shall provide whatever relief

is appropriate irrespective of the original form of the petition.” This Court may

“[o]rder agency action required by law; order agency exercise of discretion when

required by law; set aside agency action; remand the case for further agency

proceedings; or decide the rights, privileges, obligations, requirements, or

procedures at issue between the parties[.]” § 120.68(6)(a)1., Fla. Stat. We find the

appellants have demonstrated a present practical need for a declaration as to their

                                          9
overpayment amounts for the relevant fiscal years. They have also demonstrated a