Markquall Antwoine Canada v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Accordingly, it is “one of the few
statutes relating to document admissibility which satisfies the best evidence rule, the
authentication requirement and the hearsay rule.” 1 Law of Evidence in Virginia, § 17.4[c][2].
                                                -6-
       Accordingly, in order for a public record to be properly authenticated, the proponent of

such a record would need the custodian or custodian’s supervisor to appear in court and testify to

the record’s authenticity so that the record can be “authenticated . . . by the custodian thereof.”

Code § 8.01-390(A), however, goes on to provide an alternative means to authenticate these

documents: if a document is a “digitally certified copy,”6 whether in electronic or print form, it

shall be “deemed to be authenticated by the custodian of the record unless evidence is presented

to the contrary.”

       Code § 8.01-390(B) singles out 911 calls for special treatment. It specifically provides

that such calls, and records of such calls, “shall be deemed authentic transcriptions or recordings

of the original statements if they are accompanied by a certificate that meets the requirements of

subsection A and the certificate contains the date and time of the incoming call and the incoming

phone number.” (Emphasis added). Clearly, if the proponent of a 911 call seeks to authenticate

such a call solely by way of a certificate, then the proponent must include the additional

information required by subsection B.7