Markquall Antwoine Canada v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] what its proponent claims.” Va. R. Evid. 2:901.4 Virginia Rule of Evidence 2:902 also provides

for a category of evidence that is so-called “self-authenticating.” “Additional proof of

authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required with respect to” evidence in

this category. Va. R. Evid. 2:902. Relevant to this appeal, Rule 2:902(1) states that “[p]ublic

records authenticated or certified as provided under a statute of the Commonwealth” fall within

this category and do not require additional proof of authenticity.

       One such statute is Code § 8.01-390. Code § 8.01-390 provides, in relevant part, that:

               A. Copies of records of this Commonwealth, of another state, of
               the United States, of another country, or of any political
               subdivision or agency of the same, other than those located in a
               clerk’s office of a court, shall be received as prima facie evidence,
               provided that such copies are authenticated to be true copies either
               by the custodian thereof or by the person to whom the custodian
               reports, if they are different. A digitally certified copy of a record
               provided pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 38.2 (§ 2.2-3817 et
               seq.) of Title 2.2, whether in electronic form or in print form with
               visible assurance of the digital signature, shall be deemed to be
               authenticated by the custodian of the record unless evidence is
               presented to the contrary.

               B. Records and recordings of 911 emergency service calls shall be
               deemed authentic transcriptions or recordings of the original
               statements if they are accompanied by a certificate that meets the
               provisions of subsection A and the certificate contains the date and
               time of the incoming call and the incoming phone number, if
               available, associated with the call.5




       4
         Of course, a finding that evidence is authentic is a necessary but not sufficient
prerequisite to the admission of the evidence. A proponent of authenticated evidence must still
show that the evidence complies with all of the other rules of evidence relating to relevance,