Marlene Jaggernauth v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] ownership, even if such deprivation is less than total or permanent”); United States

v. Vasquez-Flores, 265 F.3d 1122, 1125 (10th Cir. 2001) (same);

Hernandez-Mancilla v. INS, 246 F.3d 1002, 1009 (7th Cir. 2001) (same).

      To determine whether Jaggernauth’s conviction was for a “theft”

encompassed in the INA’s definition of an aggravated felony, we first look to the

fact of conviction and the statutory definition of the offense. See In re Batista-

Hernandez, 21 I. & N. Dec. 955, 970 (BIA 1997) (citing Taylor v. United States,

495 U.S. 575 (1990)). Florida Statutes § 812.014 (1) provides that:

      (1) A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or
      endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to,
      either temporarily or permanently:

              (a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a
              benefit from the property.

              (b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use
              of any person not entitled to the use of the property.3

      The plain language of § 812.014(1) does not explicitly state whether the

requirement of an intent to deprive another of the rights and benefits of property,

under subpart (a) of § 812.014(1), and the intent to appropriate property for one’s

own use, under subpart (b) of § 812.014(1), are to be read conjunctively or

disjunctively. Florida courts, however, have consistently interpreted the section in

       3
        Jaggernauth was convicted of grand theft in the third degree, a third degree felony.
Florida Statutes § 812.014(2)(c)(1) defines grand theft in the third degree as offenses where the
property stolen is valued at $300 or more.
                                               14
the disjunctive, to articulate two distinct levels of intent. For example, in T.L.M. v.

State, 755 So. 2d 749, 751 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000), the court stated that “Section

812.014 requires a finding of specific criminal intent to either (a) ‘deprive’ the other

person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom or (b) ‘appropriate’ the

property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.” Id. at 751

(emphasis added). See also Canady v. State, 813 So. 2d 161, 161 (Fla. Dist. Ct.

App. 2002) (“The evidence was insufficient to prove [the defendant’s] criminal

intent to deprive another person of property, or to appropriate the property, as