Marlene Jaggernauth v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] III. Discussion

                            A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

      Before reaching the merits of Jaggernauth’s claim on appeal, we must first

address whether or not we have jurisdiction to review the order on appeal. Under

INA § 242(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1), we are limited to reviewing “final order[s]

of removal.” See Balogun v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 304 F.3d 1303, 1307 (11th Cir.

2002). The government does not dispute that the IJ’s removal order became

“final” when it was affirmed by the BIA on November 14, 2003. See also 8 C.F.R.

§ 1241.1 ( “An order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion

of proceedings under section 240 of the [INA] shall become final: (a) Upon

dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals”). The issue of

contention between the parties is whether that final order of removal remained final

once the BIA issued a second order granting reconsideration and affirming the

removal order.
                                            7