In re the Marriage of SAMIR ELALI and
[…] marriage that is valid under the law of another country.

       In addition to the foregoing case law, Penal Code section 281 demonstrates that in

California a bigamous marriage is against public policy and therefore application of

section 2201(a) to such a bigamous marriage is proper even if the bigamous foreign

marriage is valid under the law of the situs of the marriage. Penal Code section 281

states that “Every person having a spouse living, who marries . . . is guilty of bigamy.”



                                             24
(Pen. Code, § 281, subd. (a).) Penal Code section 281 further states in relevant part that,

“[u]pon a trial for bigamy, . . . when the second marriage . . . took place out of this state,

proof of that fact, accompanied with proof of cohabitation thereafter in this state, is

sufficient to sustain the charge.” (Pen. Code, § 281, subd. (b).)

       Mayssa cites Estate of Bir (1948) 83 Cal.App.2d 256, for the proposition that

California public policy does not preclude California courts from recognizing foreign

bigamous marriages. While that may be true under Bir as to intestate succession, it is not