Martin v. Arapahoe County Court
[…] aspects of their lives and are more likely than
             others to express anxiety, depression, and
             social dysfunction.

  § 13-14-100.2, C.R.S. 2016.

¶ 18   Section 13-14-104.5(4) requires the court to set a hearing on a

  request for a temporary civil protection order “at the earliest

  possible time” and provides that the hearing may be ex parte. The

  court may issue a temporary civil protection order upon a finding



                                     7
  that “an imminent danger exists to the life or health of one or more

  persons.” § 13-14-104.5(7)(a).

¶ 19   If a temporary protection order is issued, the court must issue

  a citation “commanding the respondent to appear before the court

  at a specific time and date and to show cause, if any, why said

  temporary civil protection order should not be made permanent.”

  § 13-14-104.5(8). The return date must be no more than fourteen

  days after the date of the temporary order. § 13-14-104.5(10).

¶ 20   At the permanent order hearing, the court may make the

  temporary order permanent, or enter a permanent order on different