Martinez v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] marks omitted; quoting Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S.

234, 239-40 (1985))).          Further, for a state statute to waive

Eleventh Amendment immunity, “it must specify the State’s intent to

subject itself to suit in federal court”.                 Feeney, 495 U.S. at 306

(quoting     Atascadero,   473   U.S.    at        241;   emphasis   in   original;

internal quotation marks omitted); see also Lapides, 122 S. Ct.

1643-44.

       The relevant provisions of the Texas Whistleblower Act are for

the sovereign immunity waiver, § 554.0035, and venue, § 554.007.

The waiver provision states:

                  A public employee who alleges a violation
             of this chapter may sue the employing state or
             local governmental entity for the relief
             provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity
             is waived and abolished to the extent of
             liability for the relief allowed under the
             chapter for violation of this chapter.

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (Vernon Supp. 2001)(emphasis added).

Linked with this waiver is the Act’s specifying that a public

employee may sue “in a district court of the county in which the