Marttila v. City of Lynchburg
[…] B.

                       SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

      Under familiar principles of appellate review, we examine

the evidence in the light most favorable to the appellee,

granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible

therefrom.      See Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358

S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987).     The judgment of the trial court will be

disturbed only if plainly wrong or without evidence to support

it.   See id.

      Lynchburg Ordinance 27-13, which is almost identical to the

language of Code § 18.2-416, 4 provides as follows:

             If any person shall in the presence or
             hearing of another curse or abuse such other
             person, or use any violent abusive language
             to such person concerning himself or any of
             his relatives, or otherwise use such
             language under circumstances briefly
             calculated to provide a breach of the peace,
             he shall be guilty of a class 3 misdemeanor.


      4
          Code § 18.2-416 provides as follows:

                  If any person shall, in the presence or
             hearing of another, curse or abuse such
             other person, or use any violent abusive
             language to such person concerning himself
             or any of his relations, or otherwise use
             such language, under circumstances
             reasonably calculated to provoke a breach of
             the peace, he shall be guilty of a Class 3
             misdemeanor.

                                  - 8 -
The Virginia Supreme Court has observed that the corresponding

state statute "is aimed at preventing personal, face-to-face,

abusive and insulting language" likely to "precipitate an

immediate, forceful and violent reaction by a reasonable

person."