Marttila v. City of Lynchburg
[…] interpreted and applied in Ford, and conclude that Burgess, to
the extent it conflicts with Hill and Ford, is not controlling.

                              - 11 -
a matter of law that telling a police officer he was an

"asshole" while departing airport interview room did not

constitute fighting words in absence of evidence that speaker

became violent or threatened violence); see Posr v. Court

Officer Shield #207, 180 F.3d 409, 415-16 (2d Cir. 1999); Duran

v. City of Douglas, 904 F.2d 1372, 1377 (9th Cir. 1990).     These

requirements apply to both Code §§ 18.2-415 and 18.2-416 because

both have been interpreted to comply with the First Amendment

only if they punish specified acts or utterances that have a

"direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person at

whom, individually, the [remark or conduct is addressed or

directed]."   Mercer, 214 Va. at 284, 199 S.E.2d at 726

(interpreting predecessor to Code § 18.2-416); Squire v. Pace,

380 F. Supp. 269, 278-79 (W.D. Va. 1974) (declaring predecessor