Mary Lynn Kantara Gerke v. Jamil James Kantara
[…] right to request a de novo hearing before the referring court does not deprive the

party of the right to appeal to or request other relief from a court of appeals or the

supreme court.” Act of September 1, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1235, § 6 (emphasis

supplied) (codified as TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.016(a)). This provision would be

meaningless unless associate judges were empowered to enter some orders that

could be directly appealed to the court of appeals, and indeed they are. Among the

many powers granted to associate judges by Section 201.007, an associate judge is

expressly authorized to “sign a final order that includes a waiver of the right of

appeal pursuant to Section 201.015.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.007(a)(16).

      The court also posits a distinction for these purposes of an order “rendered”

by a court, as compared to an order that merely has been “signed.”2 Under the Family


2
      The court relies on Railroad Comm’n v. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future &