Mary Lynn Kantara Gerke v. Jamil James Kantara
[…] matter.” Id. § 101.026. If the power to “sign a final order” does not entail the inherent

power to pronounce a ruling on the subject matter of the order, then the court may

have a point. To the contrary, I conclude that when an associate judge exercises the

Section 201.007(a)(16) statutory power to “sign a final order that includes a waiver

of the right of appeal pursuant to Section 201.015,” the associate judge pronounces

a ruling on that matter and thereby “renders” the order by signing it.3

      The court also expresses concern that Section 201.016(b) and (c) do not

specify a controlling date for purposes of taking an appeal from a

Section 201.007(a)(16) final order. In particular, the court observes that

Section 201.016(c)’s reference to the date “an agreed order or a default order is

signed by an associate judge” corresponds to some of the categories of final orders




      LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 176 (2012). As explained above,
      there is ample textual basis to conclude that the inclusion of the word “render”