Mary Lynn Kantara Gerke v. Jamil James Kantara
[…] V.
                     JAMIL JAMES KANTARA, Appellee


                   On Appeal from the 311th District Court
                            Harris County, Texas
                      Trial Court Case No. 2011-46281


                           CONCURRING OPINION

      I agree that we lack jurisdiction over this attempted appeal. I concur only in

the judgment because I disagree with the court’s unnecessary and incorrect

conclusion, as a matter of first impression, that the 2007 enactment of Family Code
Section 201.007(a)(16) created a special class of nonappealable “final orders” under

Title 5 of the Family Code.

      The only basis for our jurisdiction invoked by the appellant is the Family

Code’s authorization for an associate judge to “sign a final order that includes a

waiver of the right of appeal pursuant to Section 201.015.” TEX. FAM. CODE

§ 201.007(a)(16). But the order signed by the associate judge in this case does not

include “a waiver of the right of appeal pursuant to Section 201.015,” so it cannot

be a “final order” authorized by Section 201.007(a)(16), no matter whether such an

order would have been appealable if it did. Accordingly, we lack appellate

jurisdiction.

      The court concedes: “The order itself contains no such waiver of appeal.”