Mary Lynn Kantara Gerke v. Jamil James Kantara
[…] in the same legislative session—the 80th Legislature—expressly specified that by so

doing a party did not waive its right to appeal to the court of appeals (§ 201.016(a)).

Based on these changes, there is no reason why the 80th Legislature should have

anticipated any confusion about whether some additional order would have to be

“rendered” by the referring court to activate the right of appeal to the court of

appeals. Under Title 5 of the Family Code, a “final order” is an appealable order.

TEX. FAM. CODE § 109.002(b). As between the associate judge who rendered the

final order and the bypassed referring court, there could be no confusion about the



4
      Section 201.007 authorizes an associate judge to issue “a final order agreed
      to in writing as to both form and substance by all parties” and “a final default
      order.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.007(a)(14)(A) & (B) (emphasis supplied).


                                          6
fact that the associate judge’s order would supply the controlling date for purposes