Mary Lynn Kantara Gerke v. Jamil James Kantara
[…] After all,
      “[s]ometimes drafters do repeat themselves and do include words that add
      nothing of substance.” ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN A. GARNER, READING

                                           4
Code: “‘Render’ means the pronouncement by a judge of the court’s ruling on a

matter.” Id. § 101.026. If the power to “sign a final order” does not entail the inherent

power to pronounce a ruling on the subject matter of the order, then the court may

have a point. To the contrary, I conclude that when an associate judge exercises the

Section 201.007(a)(16) statutory power to “sign a final order that includes a waiver

of the right of appeal pursuant to Section 201.015,” the associate judge pronounces

a ruling on that matter and thereby “renders” the order by signing it.3

      The court also expresses concern that Section 201.016(b) and (c) do not

specify a controlling date for purposes of taking an appeal from a

Section 201.007(a)(16) final order.