Maskery v. University of Michigan Board of Regents
[…] or ordinance, or other law.”        MCL 691.1401(f).   The term


“governmental function” is to be broadly construed, and the


statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed.      Horace,


supra at 749.


     It is not disputed that defendant has authority to


construct dormitories for student housing. MCL 390.16 permits


the Board of Regents of the University of Michigan to “erect


from time to time, such buildings as are necessary for the


uses of the university, on the grounds set apart for the same


. . . .”


     The public-building exception to governmental immunity,


MCL 691.1406, provides:


          Governmental agencies have the obligation to

     repair and maintain public buildings under their

     control when open for use by members of the public.

     Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury

     and property damage resulting from a dangerous or

     defective condition of a public building if the


                               5

     governmental agency had actual or constructive

     knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time

     after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the

     condition or take action reasonably necessary to

     protect the public against the condition. . . .

     [Emphasis added.]


     Thus, “[t]o come within the narrow confines of this


exception, a plaintiff must prove that (1) a governmental


agency is involved, (2) the public building in question was


open for use by members of the public, (3) a dangerous or


defective condition of the public building itself exists, (4)


the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge


of the alleged defect, and (5) the governmental agency failed


to remedy the alleged defective condition after a reasonable


period or failed to take action reasonably necessary to


protect the public against the condition after a reasonable


period.”     Kerbersky v Northern Michigan Univ, 458 Mich 525,


529; 528 NW2d 828 (1998) (emphasis omitted), interpreting MCL


691.1406.    The second element is at issue here, i.e., whether


the locked residence hall was open for use by members of the


public.