Maskery v. University of Michigan Board of Regents
[…] immune from tort liability when it exercises or discharges a


governmental function.     MCL 691.1407(1).     A governmental


function is “an activity that is expressly or impliedly


mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter


or ordinance, or other law.”        MCL 691.1401(f).   The term


“governmental function” is to be broadly construed, and the


statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed.      Horace,


supra at 749.


     It is not disputed that defendant has authority to


construct dormitories for student housing. MCL 390.16 permits


the Board of Regents of the University of Michigan to “erect


from time to time, such buildings as are necessary for the


uses of the university, on the grounds set apart for the same


. . . .”


     The public-building exception to governmental immunity,


MCL 691.1406, provides:


          Governmental agencies have the obligation to

     repair and maintain public buildings under their

     control when open for use by members of the public.