affirmed her conviction. Mason v. State, 598 S.W.3d 755, 763 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
[…] “vote.”

        Appellant also attempts to distinguish between the casting of a provisional ballot

 vote and a “regular” ballot vote, arguing that the casting of a provisional ballot that is later

 rejected does not constitute the action of voting. However, Applicant fails to cite to any
                                                                            MASON ― 24

authority distinguishing the two ballots. The Texas Legislature did not distinguish a

“regular” vote from a provisional vote. However, HAVA did.

       Section 21082 of HAVA entitled “Provisional voting and voting information

requirements” uses the word “vote” to refer to casting a provisional ballot: “. . . any

individual who casts a provisional ballot may access [a free system] to discover whether

the vote of that individual was counted, and, if the vote was not counted, the reason that

the vote was not counted” (emphasis added). 52 U.S.C.A. § 21082(a)(5)(B). HAVA

certainly does not suggest that a “vote” requires tallying.

       Also relevant is what is not in the Texas statute: a defense to prosecution. The illegal