affirmed her conviction. Mason v. State, 598 S.W.3d 755, 763 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
[…] Election Code, which says that a person may not knowingly make a campaign contribution

that the person knows is in violation of the Election Code. In our analysis, we looked at the
                                                                            MASON ― 13

ambiguity in section 253.003(a) and determined that the statute required the person to know

the contribution violated the Election Code. Delay, 465 S.W.3d at 250.

       Turning now to the statute for which Appellant was prosecuted, Texas Election

Code section 64.012(a), makes it an offense to “vote[] . . . in an election in which the person

knows the person is not eligible to vote,” where eligibility is established by section 11.001

of the Election Code (emphasis added). To construe the statute to mean that a person can

be guilty even if she does not “know[] the person is not eligible to vote” is to disregard the

words the Legislature intended.