Legal Research AI
[…] I would

instead, in the name of judicial economy, resolve the case here on the largely uncontested

record and hold that the evidence is sufficient. Because the Court does not, I respectfully

dissent.

I.     Analysis

       A.     Contrary to the language in the Court’s opinion suggesting
              otherwise, the illegal-voting statute merely requires knowledge of
              ineligibility to vote and allows the fact-finder to reasonably infer
              the defendant’s subjective knowledge based on the evidence.

       Under the plain language of Election Code Section 64.012(a)(1), a person is guilty

of illegal voting if she “votes or attempts to vote in an election in which the person knows

the person is not eligible to vote.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 64.012(a)(1). The statute’s culpable

mental state requirement is explicit and unambiguous—the State must prove that the

defendant subjectively knew that her status as a felon rendered her ineligible to vote.