Legal Research AI
[…] Herron

v. State, 625 S.W.3d 144, 152 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S.

307, 318 (1979)). The elements of the offense are determined by the hypothetically-correct

jury charge for the case. Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

Under the hypothetically-correct jury charge for this case, the State was required to prove

that Appellant: (1) knowingly or intentionally voted or attempted to vote in an election, (2)

in which she was not eligible to vote, and (3) she knew she was ineligible to vote. See TEX.

ELEC. CODE § 64.012(a)(1). Additionally, based on the legislative amendment, the statute

further provides that “[a] person may not be convicted solely upon the fact that the person

signed a provisional ballot affidavit under Section 63.011 unless corroborated by other

evidence that the person knowingly committed the offense.” Id. § 64.012(c). 2

                2.      The evidence is sufficient to support the verdict.

        Keeping in mind that we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the

verdict, I will examine the evidence supporting the only element at issue here—whether